site stats
[…] site stats

Cplr stipulation of discontinuance

WebApr 1, 2024 · CPLR 3217(a)(2) provides: (a) Without an order. Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order * * * ... unconditional stipulation of discontinuance. … Webnot comport with the provisions of CPLR 2104 or the prerequisites of a valid contract; i.e., a meeting of the minds, fair and adequate consideration and a mani-festation of all the material terms of the agreement between the parties.4