site stats
[…] Until you file a motion to reopen and it has been allowed, the bankruptcy court does not have the jurisdiction to be able to issue effective orders from an administrative standpoint. The real question however is what, if any, relief can be afforded to you by reopening the case in the first place. le grand chinaWebFeb 1, 2001 · Bankruptcy Code §350 (b) authorizes the bankruptcy court to reopen a case for various reasons, including to "administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010 states, "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to §350 (b) of the Code" (emphasis added). 5. le grand cheminWebMar 13, 2014 · A Chapter 7 bankruptcy case can be reopened after discharge and case closure under certain circumstances. Bankruptcy Code Section 350 (b) authorizes the bankruptcy court to reopen a case for various reasons including to "administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Fed. R. Bankr. legrand chile